Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] from ad valorem taxes on the territory are outstanding.
 Sec. 3895.110.  NO EMINENT DOMAIN POWER. The district may
 not exercise the power of eminent domain.
 Sec. 3895.111.  NO TOLL ROADS.  The district may not
 construct, acquire, maintain, or operate a toll road.
 Sec. 3895.112.  DISTRICT EMPLOYEES; TERMS OF EMPLOYMENT;
 COMPENSATION. The board may employ and establish the terms of
 employment and compensation of:
 (1)  an executive director or general manager; or
 (2)  any other district employee the board considers
 necessary.
 [Sections 3895.113-3895.150 reserved for expansion]
 SUBCHAPTER D.  GENERAL FINANCIAL PROVISIONS
 Sec. 3895.151.  GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS.
 Except as provided by Section 3895.161, the district may:
 (1)  impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in
 the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential
 property, to pay for an improvement project;
 (2)  impose an assessment on property in the district
 in the manner provided for:
 (A)  a district under Subchapter F, Chapter 375,
 Local Government Code; or
 (B)  a municipality or county under Subchapter A,
 Chapter 372, Local Government Code;
 (3)  provide or secure the payment or repayment of the
 costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and
 operation of the district and the district's costs or share of the
 costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual
 obligation or indebtedness by or through:
 (A)  a lease, installment purchase contract, or
 other agreement with any person;
 (B)  the imposition of a tax, assessment, user
 fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or
 (C)  any other revenue or resource of the
 district;
 (4)  establish user charges related to the operation of
 storm-water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for
 the protection of water quality in the district;
 (5)  establish user charges for the use of nonpotable
 water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the
 governing body of the city;
 (6)  undertake separately or jointly with other
 persons, including the city or Dallas County, all or part of the
 cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project:
 (A)  for improving, enhancing, and supporting
 public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical
 services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
 (B)  that confers a general benefit on the entire
 district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district;
 and
 (7)  enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance
 with the general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to
 tax abatement agreements by municipalities.