Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] landowner if the landowner receives a request for a written
 management plan from a chief appraiser as part of a request for
 additional information under Section 23.57.
 (d)  In determining whether land qualifies under Section
 23.51(9) for appraisal under this subchapter, the chief appraiser
 and the appraisal review board shall apply the standards adopted
 under Subsection (a) and, to the extent they do not conflict with
 those standards, the appraisal manuals developed and distributed
 under Section 23.52(d).
 SECTION 4.  Section 23.56, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 23.56.  LAND INELIGIBLE FOR APPRAISAL AS OPEN-SPACE
 LAND. (a)  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter if:
 (1)  the land is located inside the corporate limits of
 an incorporated city or town, unless:
 (A)  the city or town is not providing the land
 with governmental and proprietary services substantially
 equivalent in standard and scope to those services it provides in
 other parts of the city or town with similar topography, land
 utilization, and population density;
 (B)  the land has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use continuously for the preceding five years; or
 (C)  the land:
 (i)  has been devoted principally to
 agricultural use or to production of timber or forest products
 continuously for the preceding five years; and
 (ii)  is used for wildlife management or
 water stewardship;
 (2)  the land is owned by an individual who is a
 nonresident alien or by a foreign government if that individual or
 government is required by federal law or by rule adopted pursuant to
 federal law to register his ownership or acquisition of that
 property; or
 (3)  the land is owned by a corporation, partnership,
 trust, or other legal entity if the entity is required by federal
 law or by rule adopted pursuant to federal law to register its
 ownership or acquisition of that land and a nonresident alien or a
 foreign government or any combination of nonresident aliens and
 foreign governments own a majority interest in the entity.
 (b)  Land is not eligible for appraisal as provided by this
 subchapter on the basis of use for water stewardship if:
 (1)  the land was appraised as qualified open-space
 land under this subchapter at the time the water-stewardship use
 began and the land is developed to a degree that precludes the land
 from eligibility for appraisal under this subchapter on a basis