Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] Texas 2011 82nd Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB785 Engrossed / Bill

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Harris S.B. No. 785


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the termination of the parent-child relationship and
 the duty to pay child support in circumstances involving mistaken
 paternity.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Subsection (a), Section 154.006, Family Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
 provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
 support order terminates on:
 (1)  the marriage of the child;
 (2)  the removal of the child's disabilities for
 general purposes;
 (3)  the death of the child;
 (4)  a finding by a court that the child:
 (A)  is 18 years of age or older; and
 (B)  has failed to comply with the enrollment or
 attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a); [or]
 (5)  the issuance under Section 161.005(h) of an order
 terminating the parent-child relationship between the obligor and
 the child based on the results of genetic testing that exclude the
 obligor as the child's genetic father; or
 (6)  if the child enlists in the armed forces of the
 United States, the date on which the child begins active service as
 defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101.
 SECTION 2.  Section 161.005, Family Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsections (c), (d), (e),
 (e-1), and (f) through (o) to read as follows:
 (a)  A parent may file a suit for termination of the
 petitioner's parent-child relationship. Except as provided by
 Subsection (h), the [The] court may order termination if
 termination is in the best interest of the child.
 (c)  Subject to Subsection (d), a man may file a suit for
 termination of the parent-child relationship between the man and a
 child if, without obtaining genetic testing, the man signed an
 acknowledgment of paternity of the child in accordance with
 Subchapter D, Chapter 160, or was adjudicated to be the father of
 the child in a previous proceeding under this title in which genetic
 testing did not occur.