S.B. No. 887 AN ACT relating to the penalty for theft of an automated teller machine or the contents or components of an automated teller machine. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Subsection (e), Section 31.03, Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than: (A) $50; or (B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if: (A) the value of the property stolen is: (i) $50 or more but less than $500; or (ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; (B) the value of the property stolen is less than: (i) $50 and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft; or (ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or (C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued by this state or another state; (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500; (4) a state jail felony if: (A) the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000; (B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker; (C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined by Section 46.01; (D) the value of the property stolen is less than $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft; (E) the property stolen is an official ballot or official carrier envelope for an election; or (F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is insulated or noninsulated tubing, rods, water gate stems, wire, or