(b) The governing body of a state agency may not exempt the agency from purchasing procedures under: (1) this chapter or Chapter 2156 relating to the use of requests for proposal and competitive bidding; (2) Section 2155.385; (3) Chapter 2157 relating to the use of requests for proposal, competitive sealed proposals, competitive sealed bidding, and informal competitive bidding; (4) Chapter 2161; (5) Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2171; (6) Section 2252.002; or (7) Subchapter E, Chapter 2252. SECTION 16. Subsection (a), Section 2166.003, Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply to: (1) a project constructed by and for the Texas Department of Transportation; (2) a project constructed by and for a state institution of higher education; (3) a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of livestock before export; (4) a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife Department; (5) a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory; (6) a repair and rehabilitation project of another using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific legislative authorization and the project does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (7) a repair and rehabilitation project involving the use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance preparation of working plans or drawings; (8) an action taken by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health and Safety Code; (9) a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; [or] (10) a project constructed by and for the Veterans' Land Board; or (11) a project constructed by and for the Department of Public Safety.