Texas 2011 82nd Regular
[…] negatively impact homeland security or impair the agency's ability
 to perform the agency's law enforcement functions.
 (b)  The governing body of a state agency may not exempt the
 agency from purchasing procedures under:
 (1)  this chapter or Chapter 2156 relating to the use of
 requests for proposal and competitive bidding;
 (2)  Section 2155.385;
 (3)  Chapter 2157 relating to the use of requests for
 proposal, competitive sealed proposals, competitive sealed
 bidding, and informal competitive bidding;
 (4)  Chapter 2161;
 (5)  Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2171;
 (6)  Section 2252.002; or
 (7)  Subchapter E, Chapter 2252.
 SECTION 16.  Subsection (a), Section 2166.003, Government
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Unless otherwise provided, this chapter does not apply
 to:
 (1)  a project constructed by and for the Texas
 Department of Transportation;
 (2)  a project constructed by and for a state
 institution of higher education;
 (3)  a pen, shed, or ancillary building constructed by
 and for the Department of Agriculture for the processing of
 livestock before export;
 (4)  a project constructed by the Parks and Wildlife
 Department;
 (5)  a repair or rehabilitation project, except a major
 renovation, of buildings and grounds on the commission inventory;
 (6)  a repair and rehabilitation project of another
 using agency, if all labor for the project is provided by the
 regular maintenance force of the using agency under specific
 legislative authorization and the project does not require the
 advance preparation of working plans or drawings;
 (7)  a repair and rehabilitation project involving the
 use of contract labor, if the project has been excluded from this
 chapter by commission rule and does not require the advance
 preparation of working plans or drawings;
 (8)  an action taken by the Texas Commission on
 Environmental Quality under Subchapter F or I, Chapter 361, Health
 and Safety Code;
 (9)  a repair, rehabilitation, or construction project
 on property owned by the Texas Department of Housing and Community
 Affairs or the Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation; [or]
 (10)  a project constructed by and for the Veterans'
 Land Board; or
 (11)  a project constructed by and for the Department
 of Public Safety.
 SECTION 17.  (a)  The purpose of this section is to provide
 for the execution of the policies of the federal Immigration and
 Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1101 et seq.), identify
 employment practices that violate Sections 1324(a)(1) and (a)(2) of