Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] except as provided by Sections 151.359(j) and [Section] 321.105.
 (d)  To qualify for the exemptions in Subsections (a)(2)-(9)
 [(a)(2)-(8)], the gas or electricity must be sold to the person
 using the gas or electricity in the exempt manner. For purposes of
 this subsection, the use of gas or electricity in an exempt manner
 by an independent contractor engaged by the purchaser of the gas or
 electricity to perform one or more of the exempt activities
 identified in Subsections (a)(2)-(9) [(a)(2)-(8)] is considered
 use by the purchaser of the gas or electricity.
 SECTION 3.  Section 151.1551(a), Tax Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  This section applies to an exemption provided by:
 (1)  Sections 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), and
 (12);
 (2)  Section 151.316(b) for tangible personal property
 used in the production of agricultural products for sale;
 (3)  Section 151.3162(b) for tangible personal
 property used in the production of timber for sale;
 (4)  Sections 151.317(a)(5) and (11) [(10)] for
 electricity used in agriculture or timber operations; and
 (5)  Section 151.3111 for services performed on
 tangible personal property exempted under Section 151.316(a)(6),
 (7), (8), (10), (11), or (12), 151.316(b), or 151.3162(b).
 SECTION 4.  Subchapter A, Chapter 313, Tax Code, is amended
 by adding Section 313.010 to read as follows:
 Sec. 313.010.  CERTAIN ENTITIES INELIGIBLE. An entity that
 has been issued a registration number under Section 151.359 is not