Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] of the English language.
 GOAL 2: The students in the public education system
 will demonstrate exemplary performance in the understanding and
 application of mathematics.
 GOAL 3: The students in the public education system
 will demonstrate exemplary performance in the understanding and
 application of science.
 GOAL 4: The students in the public education system
 will demonstrate exemplary performance in the understanding of
 social studies.
 (b)  This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015
 school year.
 SECTION 2.  (a) Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (e)  The rules must:
 (1)  limit the amount of assistance provided through a
 grant to not more than:
 (A)  for a construction project, $200 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
 (B)  for a renovation project, $100 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
 (2)  require a school district to demonstrate, as a
 condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
 science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
 curriculum requirements imposed for the foundation [recommended
 and advanced] high school program [programs] under Section 28.025
 [28.025(b-1)(1)]; and
 (3)  provide for ranking school districts that apply
 for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
 the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
 (b)  This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015
 school year.
 SECTION 3.  (a)  Section 18.005(c), Education Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  A Job Corps diploma program shall:
 (1)  develop educational programs specifically