Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] Texas 2013 83rd Regular

Texas House Bill HB1857 Introduced / Bill

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    83R6524 ATP-D
 By: Burkett H.B. No. 1857


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the elimination of straight-party voting for county or
 precinct offices.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 52.071(b), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  The following instruction shall be added to the
 instruction required by Section 52.070(b): "You may cast a
 straight-party vote (that is, cast a vote for all the nominees of
 one party other than nominees for a county or precinct office) by
 placing an 'X' in the square beside the name of the party of your
 choice. If you cast a straight-party vote for all the nominees of
 one party and also cast a vote for an opponent of one of that party's
 nominees, your vote for the opponent will be counted as well as your
 vote for all the other nominees of the party other than nominees for
 a county or precinct office for which the straight-party vote was
 cast. A straight-party vote will not be counted for the nominee of
 a party for a county or precinct office."
 SECTION 2.  Subchapter D, Chapter 52, Election Code, is
 amended by adding Section 52.0921 to read as follows:
 Sec. 52.0921.  COUNTY AND PRECINCT OFFICES. (a)