Not later than the 10th day after the date of the respondent's successful completion of treatment, the treatment provider shall notify the juvenile court and prosecuting attorney of the completion. SECTION 2. Section 51.02(8-a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (8-a) "Nonsecure correctional facility" means a facility described by Section 51.126[, other than a secure correctional facility, that accepts only juveniles who are on probation and that is operated by or under contract with a governmental unit, as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code]. SECTION 3. Section 51.12, Family Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (j-1) to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a: (1) juvenile processing office in compliance with Section 52.025; (2) place of nonsecure custody in compliance with Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure; (3) certified juvenile detention facility that complies with the requirements of Subsection (f); (4) secure detention facility as provided by Subsection (j); [or] (5) county jail or other facility as provided by Subsection (l); or (6) nonsecure correctional facility as provided by Subsection (j-1). (j-1) After being taken into custody, a child may be detained in a nonsecure correctional facility until the child is released under Section 53.01, 53.012, or 53.02 or until a detention hearing is held under Section 54.01(a), if: (1) the nonsecure correctional facility has been appropriately registered and certified; (2) a certified secure detention facility is not available in the county in which the child is taken into custody; (3) the nonsecure correctional facility complies with the short-term detention standards adopted by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department; and (4) the nonsecure correctional facility has been designated by the county juvenile board for the county in which the facility is located. SECTION 4. Section 54.02, Family Code, is amended by adding Subsection (s) to read as follows: (s) If a child is transferred to criminal court under this section, only the petition for discretionary transfer, the order of transfer, and the order of commitment, if any, are a part of the district