SECTION 9. Section 163.006(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A rule on electoral affairs that is to become effective in a year in which the party will hold precinct conventions under this title must be filed with the secretary of state and posted on the party's Internet website not later than the 30th day before the date the party convenes its earliest [of convening the] precinct conventions. The secretary of state may extend this deadline for good cause. SECTION 10. Section 171.0221(b), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) The county chair shall prepare a document that shall be posted [sign] that states: "Pursuant to Section 171.0221, Election Code, (insert name of unopposed candidate for precinct chair), if otherwise eligible, shall be declared elected to the office of precinct chair at the time of the local canvass." The county chair or entity contracted to hold the election shall distribute copies of the document [sign] to the presiding judge of the election precinct with the other election supplies.