Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] the state party's Internet website.
 SECTION 9.  Section 163.006(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  A rule on electoral affairs that is to become effective
 in a year in which the party will hold precinct conventions under
 this title must be filed with the secretary of state and posted on
 the party's Internet website not later than the 30th day before the
 date the party convenes its earliest [of convening the] precinct
 conventions. The secretary of state may extend this deadline for
 good cause.
 SECTION 10.  Section 171.0221(b), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  The county chair shall prepare a document that shall be
 posted [sign] that states: "Pursuant to Section 171.0221, Election
 Code, (insert name of unopposed candidate for precinct chair), if
 otherwise eligible, shall be declared elected to the office of
 precinct chair at the time of the local canvass." The county chair
 or entity contracted to hold the election shall distribute copies
 of the document [sign] to the presiding judge of the election
 precinct with the other election supplies. An election officer
 shall post the document [sign] in one or more locations in the