Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] An offense committed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose. For purposes of this section, an offense was committed before the effective date of this Act if any element of the offense occurred before that date.   SECTION 6. Same as introduced version.         SECTION 5. This Act takes effect September 1, 2013.   SECTION 7. Same as introduced version. INTRODUCED HOUSE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE SECTION 1. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $200; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200 or more but less than $1,000 [$500]; (3) [(2)] a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,000 [$500] or more but less than $3,000 [$1,500]; (4) [(3)] a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $3,000 [$1,500] or more but less than $20,000; (5) [(4)] a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; (6) [(5)] a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or (7) [(6)] a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more. (d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if: (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000. SECTION 1. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $50; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50 or more but less than $500; (3) [(2)] a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500; (4) [(3)] a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000; (5) [(4)] a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; (6) [(5)] a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or (7) [(6)] a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more. (d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if: (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and   (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $500 or more but less than $20,000. SECTION 2. Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended. SECTION 2. Same as introduced version. SECTION 3. Chapter 32, Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended by adding Article 32.03. SECTION 3. Same as introduced version. No equivalent provision.