Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] C.S.H.B. 3494 amends the Government Code to make conforming changes.       EFFECTIVE DATE    September 1, 2013.       COMPARISON OF ORIGINAL AND SUBSTITUTE   While C.S.H.B. 3494 may differ from the original in minor or nonsubstantive ways, the following comparison is organized and highlighted in a manner that indicates the substantial differences between the introduced and committee substitute versions of the bill.           INTRODUCED   HOUSE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE      SECTION 1. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $200; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200 or more but less than $1,000 [$500]; (3) [(2)] a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,000 [$500] or more but less than $3,000 [$1,500]; (4) [(3)] a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $3,000 [$1,500] or more but less than $20,000; (5) [(4)] a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; (6) [(5)] a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or (7) [(6)] a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more. (d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if: (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000.   SECTION 1. Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is less than $50; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $50 or more but less than $500; (3) [(2)] a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary loss is $500 or more but less than $1,500; (4) [(3)] a state jail felony if the amount of pecuniary loss is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000; (5) [(4)] a felony of the third degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000; (6) [(5)] a felony of the second degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or (7) [(6)] a felony of the first degree if the amount of pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more. (d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if: (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and   (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $500 or more but less than $20,000.     SECTION 2. Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended.   SECTION 2. Same as introduced version.       SECTION 3. Chapter 32, Code of Criminal Procedure, is amended by adding Article 32.03.   SECTION 3. Same as introduced version.         No equivalent provision.