SECTION 21. Subsection (f), Section 53.254, Property Code, is amended to read as follows: (f) A [An affidavit for] lien claim filed under this subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of the page: "NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN. THIS IS ONLY [AN AFFIDAVIT CLAIMING] A LIEN CLAIM." SECTION 22. Subsection (b), Section 53.255, Property Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) The disclosure statement must read substantially similar to the following: "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on your property.