Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] combination of revenue, income, or taxes for the payment or
 repayment of a loan or another form of financial assistance from the
 bank.
 (e)  If under any constitutional limitation a public entity
 must obtain voter approval to impose a tax to secure the payment or
 repayment of any financial assistance provided under this
 subchapter, the public entity shall call an election for that
 purpose.
 (f)  The authority granted by this section does not affect
 the ability of a public entity to incur debt using other statutorily
 authorized methods.
 SECTION 6.  Sections 222.075(b), (f), (i), and (j),
 Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), the commission
 may:
 (1)  issue revenue bonds or revenue refunding bonds
 under this section without complying with any other law applicable
 to the issuance of bonds; and
 (2)  enter into a credit agreement related to the
 bonds.
 (f)  The commission may require an entity [participants] to
 [make charges, levy taxes, or otherwise] provide for sufficient
 money to pay or repay financial assistance provided from the bank,
 including any [pay] acquired obligations.
 (i)  Before the commission issues revenue bonds or enters
 into a credit agreement under this section, the commission shall
 submit a record of the [All] proceedings of the commission that
 authorize [relating to] the issuance, execution, and delivery of
 the [revenue] bonds or credit agreement and any contract that
 provides revenue or security to pay the bonds or credit agreement
 [issued under this section shall be submitted] to the attorney
 general for review [examination]. If the attorney general finds
 that the proceedings authorizing the bonds or credit agreement and
 any bonds authorized by the proceedings conform to the requirements
 prescribed by the Texas Constitution and this subchapter [On
 determining that the revenue bonds have been authorized in
 accordance with law], the attorney general shall approve the
 proceedings and [revenue] bonds, and shall deliver to [the revenue
 bonds shall be registered by] the comptroller for registration a
 copy of the attorney general's legal opinion relating to the
 approval and a record of the proceedings. After approval by the
 attorney general, the bonds or credit agreement may be executed and
 delivered, exchanged, or refinanced in accordance with the