Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] Education; April 22, 2013, reported adversely, with favorable
 Committee Substitute by the following vote:  Yeas 7, Nays 0,
 2 present not voting; April 22, 2013, sent to printer.)
 COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR H.B. No. 5 By:  Patrick


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to public school accountability, assessment and
 curriculum requirements for high school graduation, and funding in
 support of certain curriculum authorized for graduation; providing
 a criminal penalty.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  (a) Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (e)  The rules must:
 (1)  limit the amount of assistance provided through a
 grant to not more than:
 (A)  for a construction project, $200 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
 (B)  for a renovation project, $100 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
 (2)  require a school district to demonstrate, as a
 condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
 science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
 curriculum requirements imposed for an endorsement [the
 recommended and advanced high school programs] under Section
 28.025(c-1) [28.025(b-1)(1)]; and
 (3)  provide for ranking school districts that apply
 for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
 the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
 (b)  This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015
 school year.
 SECTION 2.  Subchapter C, Chapter 7, Education Code, is
 amended by adding Section 7.064 to read as follows:
 Sec. 7.064.  CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIUM.  (a) The