(b) This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015 school year. SECTION 2. (a) Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The rules must: (1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a grant to not more than: (A) for a construction project, $200 per square foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or (B) for a renovation project, $100 per square foot of the science laboratory to be renovated; (2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the curriculum requirements imposed for the distinguished level of achievement under the foundation [recommended and advanced] high school program [programs] under Section 28.025 [28.025(b-1)(1)]; and (3) provide for ranking school districts that apply for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student. (b) This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015 school year.