Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] which the student is enrolled and retrieve student transcripts,
 including information concerning a student's:
 (1)  course or grade completion;
 (2)  teachers of record;
 (3)  assessment instrument results;
 (4)  receipt of special education services, including
 placement in a special education program and the individualized
 education program developed; and
 (5)  personal graduation plan as described by Section
 28.0212 or 28.02121, as applicable.
 (b)  This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015
 school year.
 SECTION 2.  (a) Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (e)  The rules must:
 (1)  limit the amount of assistance provided through a
 grant to not more than:
 (A)  for a construction project, $200 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or
 (B)  for a renovation project, $100 per square
 foot of the science laboratory to be renovated;
 (2)  require a school district to demonstrate, as a
 condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district
 science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the
 curriculum requirements imposed for the distinguished level of
 achievement under the foundation [recommended and advanced] high
 school program [programs] under Section 28.025 [28.025(b-1)(1)];
 and
 (3)  provide for ranking school districts that apply
 for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in
 the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student.
 (b)  This section applies beginning with the 2014-2015
 school year.
 SECTION 3.  Subchapter C, Chapter 7, Education Code, is
 amended by adding Section 7.064 to read as follows:
 Sec. 7.064.  CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY CONSORTIUM.  (a) The