Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] described by Section 35.01 or a manufacturer's agent's permit as
 described by Section 36.01 or otherwise discipline the person based
 on an act or omission of the holder of an agent's or manufacturer's
 agent's permit only if an individual employed by the person in a
 supervisory position:
 (1)  was directly involved in the act or omission of the
 holder of an agent's or manufacturer's agent's permit;
 (2)  had notice or knowledge of the act or omission; or
 (3)  failed to take reasonable steps to prevent the act
 or omission.
 SECTION 7.  Subsection (a), Section 16.01, Alcoholic
 Beverage Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 16.011, the holder of a
 winery permit may:
 (1)  manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine
 containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume;
 (2)  manufacture fruit brandy and:
 (A)  use that brandy on the winery permit holder's
 permitted premises for fortifying purposes only; or
 (B)  sell that brandy to other winery permit
 holders;
 (3)  import or buy fruit brandy from a permit holder
 authorized to manufacture fruit brandy and use that brandy on the
 winery permit holder's permitted premises for fortifying purposes
 only;
 (4)  sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit
 holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of
 wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits;
 (5)  sell wine to ultimate consumers:
 (A)  for consumption on the winery premises; or
 (B)  in unbroken packages for off-premises
 consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 gallons annually;
 (6)  sell the wine outside this state to qualified
 persons;
 (7)  blend wines; [and]
 (8)  dispense free wine for consumption on the winery
 premises; and
 (9)  purchase and import wine from the holder of a
 nonresident seller's permit.
 SECTION 8.  Section 16.03, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 16.03.  IMPORTATION FOR BLENDING. The holder of a
 winery permit may, for blending purposes [only], import wines or
 grape brandy. The wine or grape brandy may be purchased only from
 the holders of nonresident seller's permits.  The state tax on wines
 imported for blending purposes does not accrue until the wine has