83R4842 VOO-F By: Hinojosa S.B. No. 1344 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to public high school graduation, including curriculum requirements for graduation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 7.062(e), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The rules must: (1) limit the amount of assistance provided through a grant to not more than: (A) for a construction project, $200 per square foot of the science laboratory to be constructed; or (B) for a renovation project, $100 per square foot of the science laboratory to be renovated; (2) require a school district to demonstrate, as a condition of eligibility for a grant, that the existing district science laboratories are insufficient in number to comply with the curriculum requirements imposed for the recommended and advanced high school programs under Section 28.025 [28.025(b-1)(1)]; and (3) provide for ranking school districts that apply for grants on the basis of wealth per student and giving priority in the award of grants to districts with low wealth per student. SECTION 2. Section 28.002(n), Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (n) The State Board of Education may by rule develop and implement a plan designed to incorporate career and technology education [foundation] curriculum requirements into the foundation [career and technology education]