Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] 2/7/2013

 

As Filed

       AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT   Recently, Anheuser Busch InBev (ABI), Groupo Modelo, and Constellation Brands announced a transaction in which ABI would acquire the remaining equity it did not already own in Groupo Modelo. Groupo Modelo would contemporaneously sell its 50 percent interest in Crown Imports to Constellation Brands, making Crown Imports a wholly-owned subsidiary of Constellation Brands.   An unintended effect of the transaction is that upon the closing of the deal (expected in 2013) Crown Imports will no longer qualify for a Section 55.03 (Eligibility for Permit) warehouse permit because it will not be an entity "of which at least 50 percent of the ownership interests are owned by another entity that is located in the United Mexican States."