SECTION 13. Section 204.202(b), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Medical services provided by a physician assistant may include: (1) obtaining patient histories and performing physical examinations; (2) ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic procedures; (3) formulating a working diagnosis; (4) developing and implementing a treatment plan; (5) monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic interventions; (6) assisting at surgery; (7) offering counseling and education to meet patient needs; (8) requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by Section 157.0512 [157.052, 157.053], or 157.054, [157.0541,] or 157.0542 [or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board rule]; (9) signing or completing a prescription prescribing or ordering a drug or device as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 157; and (10) making appropriate referrals. SECTION 14. Section 301.002(2), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (2) "Professional nursing" means the performance of an act that requires substantial specialized judgment and skill, the proper performance of which is based on knowledge and application of the principles of