(c) A telecommunications provider shall file with the commission the provider's annual earnings report if the provider: (1) is not a local exchange company subject to a total support reduction plan under 16 T.A.C. Section 26.403 or that has made an election under Section 56.023(o); (2) serves greater than 31,000 access lines; and (3) receives support under a plan established under Section 56.021(1). (d) A report filed under Subsection (c) is public information. SECTION 3. Section 56.025, Utilities Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (g) to read as follows: (a) In addition to the authority provided by Section 56.021: (1) [,] for each local exchange company that serves fewer than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, the commission[: [(1)] may adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain reasonable rates for local exchange telephone service; and (2) for each local exchange company and each cooperative that serves 31,000 or fewer access lines and that on June 1, 2013, is not an electing company under Chapter 58 or 59, the commission shall adopt rules to expand the universal service fund in the circumstances prescribed by this section. (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, after December 31, 2013, the commission may not distribute support granted under this section, including any support granted before that date, to a local exchange company or cooperative that serves greater than 31,000 access lines or that