Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552,
 Government Code.
 (c)  A telecommunications provider shall file with the
 commission the provider's annual earnings report if the provider:
 (1)  is not a local exchange company subject to a total
 support reduction plan under 16 T.A.C. Section 26.403 or that has
 made an election under Section 56.023(o);
 (2)  serves greater than 31,000 access lines; and
 (3)  receives support under a plan established under
 Section 56.021(1).
 (d)  A report filed under Subsection (c) is public
 information.
 SECTION 3.  Section 56.025, Utilities Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (g) to read as
 follows:
 (a)  In addition to the authority provided by Section 56.021:
 (1)  [,] for each local exchange company that serves
 fewer than 31,000 access lines and each cooperative, the
 commission[:
 [(1)]  may adopt a mechanism necessary to maintain
 reasonable rates for local exchange telephone service; and
 (2)  for each local exchange company and each
 cooperative that serves 31,000 or fewer access lines and that on
 June 1, 2013, is not an electing company under Chapter 58 or 59, the
 commission shall adopt rules to expand the universal service fund
 in the circumstances prescribed by this section.
 (g)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
 after December 31, 2013, the commission may not distribute support
 granted under this section, including any support granted before
 that date, to a local exchange company or cooperative that serves