Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] Texas 2013 83rd Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB821 Introduced / Bill

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    83R7308 JRR-F
 By: Schwertner S.B. No. 821


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the prosecution of certain criminal offenses involving
 theft or involving fraud or other deceptive practices.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 31.03, Penal Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (e-1) to read as
 follows:
 (e)  Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under
 this section is:
 (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is less than:
 (A)  $50; or
 (B)  $20 and the defendant obtained the property
 by issuing or passing a payment device [check or similar sight
 order] in a manner described by Section 31.06;
 (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is:
 (i)  $50 or more but less than $500; or
 (ii)  $20 or more but less than $500 and the
 defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a payment
 device [check or similar sight order] in a manner described by
 Section 31.06;
 (B)  the value of the property stolen is less
 than:
 (i)  $50 and the defendant has previously
 been convicted of any grade of theft; or
 (ii)  $20, the defendant has previously been
 convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the
 property by issuing or passing a payment device [check or similar
 sight order] in a manner described by Section 31.06; or
 (C)  the property stolen is a driver's license,
 commercial driver's license, or personal identification
 certificate issued by this state or another state;
 (3)  a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property
 stolen is $500 or more but less than $1,500;
 (4)  a state jail felony if:
 (A)  the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or
 more but less than $20,000, or the property is less than 10 head of
 sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of
 $20,000;
 (B)  regardless of value, the property is stolen
 from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave,
 including property that is a military grave marker;
 (C)  the property stolen is a firearm, as defined
 by Section 46.01;
 (D)  the value of the property stolen is less than
 $1,500 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more
 times of any grade of theft;
 (E)  the property stolen is an official ballot or
 official carrier envelope for an election; or
 (F)  the value of the property stolen is less than