(c) The district may finance, develop, and maintain recreational facilities under Subchapter N, Chapter 49, even if similar facilities may be provided by a political subdivision or other governmental entity included wholly or partly in the district. SECTION 26. Section 51.523, Water Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 51.523. BALLOTS. The ballot for an election under this subchapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against substantially the proposition: "Designation of the area, issuance of bonds, [and] levy of a tax to retire the bonds, and levy of a maintenance tax." SECTION 27. Section 51.527, Water Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) After bonds issued for the defined area or designated property are fully paid or defeased, the board may declare the defined area dissolved or may repeal the designation of the designated