Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] of the amounts transferred under Subsections (b) and (c) during
 that preceding fiscal year.
 Sec. 473.003.  USE OF ACCOUNT. (a) Money in the account may
 be appropriated only to fund roadway projects designed to improve
 or prevent the deterioration of ambient air quality.  Money in the
 account may not be appropriated to fund a toll road.
 (b)  The department, in consultation with the Texas
 Commission on Environmental Quality, shall determine which roadway
 projects are eligible to be funded by money appropriated from the
 account.
 SECTION 2.  Section 382.0622(b), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), Clean Air Act
 fees:
 (1)  shall be deposited in the state treasury to the
 credit of the clean air account; and
 (2)  shall be used to safeguard the air resources of the
 state, including through roadway projects under Chapter 473,
 Transportation Code.
 SECTION 3.  Section 382.202(k), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (k)  The commission by rule may establish classes of vehicles
 that are exempt from vehicle emissions inspections and by rule may
 establish procedures to allow and review petitions for the
 exemption of individual vehicles, according to criteria
 established by commission rule. Rules adopted by the commission
 under this subsection must be consistent with federal law. The
 commission by rule may establish fees to recover the costs of
 administering this subsection. Fees collected under this
 subsection shall be deposited to the credit of the clean air
 account[, an account] in the general revenue fund[, and may be used
 only for the purposes of this section].
 SECTION 4.  This Act takes effect September 1, 2015.