Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] 171.002(a) and (b), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016 and except as
 provided by Subsection (b), the rate of the franchise tax is 0.25
 [one] percent of taxable margin.
 (b)  Subject to Sections 171.003 and 171.1016, the rate of
 the franchise tax is 0.13 [0.5] percent of taxable margin for those
 taxable entities primarily engaged in retail or wholesale trade.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2018.
 SECTION 4.  (a) Effective January 1, 2016, Section
 171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.43 [0.575] percent.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2016.
 SECTION 5.  (a) Effective January 1, 2017, Section
 171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.29 [0.575] percent.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2017.
 SECTION 6.  (a) Effective January 1, 2018, Section
 171.1016(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The amount of the tax for which a taxable entity that
 elects to pay the tax as provided by this section is liable is
 computed by:
 (1)  determining the taxable entity's total revenue
 from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.1011;
 (2)  apportioning the amount computed under
 Subdivision (1) to this state, as provided by Section 171.106, to
 determine the taxable entity's apportioned total revenue; and
 (3)  multiplying the amount computed under Subdivision
 (2) by the rate of 0.14 [0.575] percent.
 (b)  This section applies only to a report originally due on
 or after January 1, 2018.
 SECTION 7.  Section 171.362(f), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (f)  In addition to any other penalty authorized by this