Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HB1621 Engrossed / Bill

Filed 05/06/2015

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Bonnen of Galveston H.B. No. 1621


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relat
 ing to utilization review and notice and appeal of certain
 adverse determinations by utilization review agents.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 4201.053, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 4201.053.  MEDICAID AND [CERTAIN] OTHER STATE HEALTH OR
 MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS. (a)  Except as provided by Section
 4201.057, this chapter does not apply to:
 (1)  the state Medicaid program;
 (2)  the services program for children with special
 health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code;
 (3)  a program administered under Title 2, Human
 Resources Code;
 (4)  a program of the Department of State Health
 Services relating to mental health services;
 (5)  a program of the Department of Aging and
 Disability Services relating to intellectual disability [mental
 retardation] services; or
 (6)  a program of the Texas Department of Criminal
 Justice.
 (b)  Sections 4201.304(b), 4201.3555, and 4201.404 do not
 apply to:
 (1)  the child health program under Chapter 62, Health
 and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under
 Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code;
 (2)  the Employees Retirement System of Texas or
 another entity issuing or administering a coverage plan under
 Chapter 1551;
 (3)  the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or another
 entity issuing or administering a plan under Chapter 1575 or 1579;
 and
 (4)  The Texas A&M University System or The University
 of Texas System or another entity issuing or administering coverage
 under Chapter 1601.
 SECTION 2.  Section 4201.054, Insurance Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (b) to read as follows:
 (b)  Sections 4201.304(b), 4201.3555, and 4201.404 do not
 apply to utilization review of a health care service provided to a
 person eligible for workers' compensation benefits under Title 5,