BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 4201.053, Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 4201.053. MEDICAID AND [CERTAIN] OTHER STATE HEALTH OR MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS. (a) Except as provided by Section 4201.057, this chapter does not apply to: (1) the state Medicaid program; (2) the services program for children with special health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code; (3) a program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code; (4) a program of the Department of State Health Services relating to mental health services; (5) a program of the Department of Aging and Disability Services relating to intellectual disability [mental retardation] services; or (6) a program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. (b) Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and 4201.3601 do not apply to: (1) the child health program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code; (2) the Employees Retirement System of Texas or another entity issuing or administering a coverage plan under Chapter 1551; (3) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or another entity issuing or administering a plan under Chapter 1575 or 1579; (4) The Texas A&M University System or The University of Texas System or another entity issuing or administering coverage under Chapter 1601; and (5) a managed care organization providing a Medicaid managed care plan under Chapter 533, Government Code. SECTION 2. Section 4201.054, Insurance Code, is amended by adding Subsection (b) to read as follows: (b) Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and 4201.3601 do not apply to utilization review of a health care service provided to a person eligible for workers' compensation benefits under Title 5, Labor Code.