Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] and provides that a violation of Section 161.084 is a Class C
 misdemeanor.
 (b)  The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided
 within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail
 sales of vapor or tobacco products. The individual shall signify
 that the individual has received the notice required by Subsection
 (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained,
 that the individual understands the law, and that the individual,
 as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law.
 SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or
 other person may not:
 (1)  offer cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco
 products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access
 to the cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products; or
 (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing
 cigarettes, vapor products, or tobacco products.
 SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and
 Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, VAPOR PRODUCTS,
 OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
 SECTION 12.  Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18
 years of age:
 (1)  a free sample of a cigarette, vapor product, or
 tobacco product; or
 (2)  a coupon or other item that the recipient may use
 to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or
 tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco
 product.
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person,
 including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept
 or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other
 item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted
 cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette,
 vapor product, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than
 18 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may
 use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, vapor product, or
 tobacco product or a sample cigarette, vapor product, or tobacco
 product may not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.