SECTION 7. Section 146.005(a), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A [Except as provided by Subsection (b), a] certification election ordered under Section 146.004(a)(3) to determine whether an employee association represents a majority of the covered employees shall be conducted according to procedures specified by rules adopted by the Texas Workforce Commission, which must include a requirement that the election be conducted by secret ballot [agreeable to the parties]. SECTION 8. Section 146.006(c), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) The ballot for an election ordered under this section shall be printed to permit voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for or against the proposition]: "Should [Authorizing] __________ (name of the municipality) be required to [operate under the state law allowing a municipality to] meet and confer and make agreements with the trade union [association] representing the __________ (name of division of municipal employees)? [as provided by state law, preserving the prohibition against strikes and organized work stoppages, and providing penalties for strikes and organized work stoppages.]" SECTION 9. Section 146.015(d), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) The ballot for an election ordered under Subsection (b) shall be printed to allow voting "yes" or "no" to the question [for or against the proposition]: "Should [Authorizing] __________ (name of the