SECTION 13. Section 502.001(c), Business & Commerce Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent place on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in letters at least one-half inch high: "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL CODE, IT IS A CLASS A MISDEMEANOR [STATE JAIL FELONY] (PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN [A STATE] JAIL FOR NOT MORE THAN ONE YEAR) [TWO YEARS)] TO OBTAIN, POSSESS, TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT CARD OR CREDIT CARD NUMBER WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT." SECTION 14. Section 32.21(d), Penal Code, is repealed. SECTION 15. The change in law made by this Act applies to an offense committed before, on, or after the effective date of this Act, except that a final conviction that exists on the effective date of this Act is unaffected by this Act.