(d) An offense under this section is a state jail felony if: (1) the marking is made on a school, an institution of higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs; and (2) the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property or to tangible personal property is $750 or more but less than $30,000 [$20,000]. SECTION 6. Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a: (1) Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if committed in a building other than a habitation; or (2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation. SECTION 7. Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than $500 [: [(A) $50; or [(B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06]; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if: (A) the value of the