SECTION 6. Section 30.02(c), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) Except as provided in Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a: (1) Class A misdemeanor [state jail felony] if committed in a building other than a habitation; or (2) felony of the second degree if committed in a habitation. SECTION 7. Section 31.03(e), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) Except as provided by Subsection (f), an offense under this section is: (1) a Class C misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is less than $500 [: [(A) $50; or [(B) $20 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06]; (2) a Class B misdemeanor if: (A) the value of the property stolen is $500 [: [(i) $50] or more but less than $1,500 [$500]; [or [(ii) $20 or more but less than $500 and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06;] (B) the value of the property stolen is less than $500 [: [(i) $50] and the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft; or [(ii) $20, the defendant has previously been convicted of any grade of theft, and the defendant obtained the property by issuing or passing a check or similar sight order in a manner described by Section 31.06; or] (C) the property stolen is a driver's license, commercial driver's license, or personal identification certificate issued by this state or another state; (3) a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the property stolen is $1,500 [$500] or more but less than $20,000 [$1,500]; (4) a state jail felony if: (A) [the value of the property stolen is $1,500 or more but less than $20,000, or] the property is less than 10 head of sheep, swine, or goats or any part thereof under the value of $20,000; (B) regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another or from a human corpse or grave, including property that is a military grave marker; (C) the property stolen is a firearm, as defined by Section 46.01; (D) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 [$1,500] and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft; (E) the property stolen is an official ballot or official carrier envelope for an election; or (F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is: (i)