Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] Texas 2015 84th Regular

Texas House Bill HB4209 Introduced / Bill

Filed 04/27/2015

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Capriglione H.B. No. 4209


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the investment of public funds.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Subsection (a) of Section 2256.010, Government
 Code, is amended by deleting "and" at the end of clause (5),
 changing the period at the end of clause (6) to "; and", and adding a
 new clause (7), to read as follows:
 "(7)  interest-bearing banking deposits that are
 guaranteed or insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
 or its successor or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund
 or its successor."
 SECTION 2.  Section 2256.010, Government Code, is amended by
 adding a new subsection (c), to read as follows:
 "(c)  In addition to the authority to invest funds in
 certificates of deposit under Subsections (a) and (b), an
 investment in certificates of deposit made in accordance with
 Section 2256.020(2) is an authorized investment under this
 section."
 SECTION 3.  Subsection (a), Clause (4), Section 2256.014,
 Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (3)  complies with Rule 2a-7, promulgated by the United
 States Securities and Exchange Commission has a dollar weighted
 average stated maturity of 90 days   or fewer; and