Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] "(d)  The guaranteed investment contract may provide that
 the investing entity may agree to waive sovereign immunity from
 suit or liability for the purpose of adjudicating a claim to enforce
 the guaranteed investment contract or for damages for breach of the
 guaranteed investment contract."
 SECTION 7.  Subsection (b), Section 2256.016, Government
 Code, is amended to renumber current subsections (6) through (12)
 as subsections (7) through (13), and to add a new clause (6), to
 read as follows:
 "(6)  its policy as to holding deposits in cash;"
 SECTION 8.  Subsections(f)and (h), Section 2256.016,
 Government Code, are amended to read as follows:
 "(f)  To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds
 on behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment
 pool created to function as a money market mutual fund must mark its
 portfolio to market daily, and, to the extent reasonably possible,
 stabilize at a $1 net asset value. If the ratio of the market value
 of the portfolio divided by the book value of the portfolio is less
 than 0.995 or greater than 1.005, the governing body of the public
 funds investment pool shall take such action as it may determine is
 necessary to eliminate or reduce to the extent reasonably
 practicable any dilution or unfair results to existing
 participants, including the sale of portfolio holdings [shall be
 sold   as necessary] to attempt to maintain the ratio between 0.995
 and 1.005."
 "(h)  To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and
 invest funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an
 investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than the
 highest liquidity rating given to United States Treasury