Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] CARRY] CONCEALED HANDGUN.
 SECTION 42.  Section 30.06(a), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  A license holder commits an offense if the license
 holder:
 (1)  carries a concealed handgun under the authority of
 Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another
 without effective consent; and
 (2)  received notice that:
 (A)  entry on the property by a license holder
 with a concealed handgun was forbidden; or
 (B)  remaining on the property with a concealed
 handgun was forbidden and failed to depart.
 SECTION 43.  Section 30.06(c)(3), Penal Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (3)  "Written communication" means:
 (A)  a card or other document on which is written
 language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06,
 Penal Code (trespass by license holder with [of license to carry] a
 concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter
 411, Government Code ([concealed] handgun licensing law), may not
 enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
 (B)  a sign posted on the property that:
 (i)  includes the language described by
 Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
 (ii)  appears in contrasting colors with
 block letters at least one inch in height; and
 (iii)  is displayed in a conspicuous manner
 clearly visible to the public.