Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] another member of the family or household that is intended to result
 in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that
 is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent
 physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does
 not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
 (2)  abuse, as that term is defined by Sections
 261.001(1)(C), (E), [and] (G), (H), (I), (J), and (K), by a member
 of a family or household toward a child of the family or household;
 or
 (3)  dating violence, as that term is defined by
 Section 71.0021.
 SECTION 3.  Section 153.005, Family Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as
 follows:
 (a)  In a suit, except as provided by Section 153.004, the
 court:
 (1)  may appoint a sole managing conservator or may
 appoint joint managing conservators; and
 (2)  if[. If] the parents are or will be separated,
 [the court] shall appoint at least one managing conservator.
 (c)  In making an appointment authorized by this section, the
 court shall consider whether, preceding the filing of the suit or
 during the pendency of the suit:
 (1)  a party engaged in a history or pattern of family
 violence, as defined by Section 71.004;
 (2)  a party engaged in a history or pattern of child
 abuse or child neglect; or
 (3)  a final protective order was rendered against a
 party.
 SECTION 4.  The changes in law made by this Act to Sections
 71.0021 and 71.004, Family Code, apply only to a request for a
 protective order that is filed on or after the effective date of
 this Act. A request for a protective order filed before the