Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] duties, and provides that a violation of Section 161.084 is a Class
 C misdemeanor.
 (b)  The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided
 within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail
 sales of e-cigarettes or tobacco products. The individual shall
 signify that the individual has received the notice required by
 Subsection (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully
 explained, that the individual understands the law, and that the
 individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the
 law.
 SECTION 10.  Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or
 other person may not:
 (1)  offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco
 products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access
 to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or
 (2)  install or maintain a vending machine containing
 cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products.
 SECTION 11.  The heading to Section 161.087, Health and
 Safety Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 161.087.  DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES, OR
 TOBACCO PRODUCTS.
 SECTION 12.  Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18
 years of age:
 (1)  a free sample of a cigarette, e-cigarette, or
 tobacco product; or
 (2)  a coupon or other item that the recipient may use
 to receive a free or discounted cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco
 product or a sample cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product.
 (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person,
 including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept
 or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other
 item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted
 cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette,
 e-cigarette, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than 18
 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may use
 to receive a free or discounted cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco
 product or a sample cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product may
 not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.