Texas 2015 84th Regular
[…] legible statement that:
 (1)  cigarette and e-cigarette sales to individuals who
 are below the age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal under
 state law;
 (2)  sales of cigarettes and e-cigarettes are
 restricted to those individuals who provide verifiable proof of age
 in accordance with Section 161.453; and
 (3)  cigarette sales are taxable under Chapter 154, Tax
 Code, and an explanation of how that tax has been or is to be paid
 with respect to the delivery sale.
 SECTION 36.  Section 161.455, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 161.455.  SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a)  A person who
 mails or ships cigarettes or e-cigarettes in connection with a
 delivery sale order shall:
 (1)  include as part of the shipping documents a clear
 and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES AND E-CIGARETTES: TEXAS
 LAW PROHIBITS SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND
 REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";
 (2)  use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates
 the delivery service to require:
 (A)  the purchaser placing the delivery sale
 order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at
 the purchaser's address, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping
 container; and