(b) The notice required by Subsection (a) must be provided within 72 hours of the date an individual begins to engage in retail sales of e-cigarettes or tobacco products. The individual shall signify that the individual has received the notice required by Subsection (a) by signing a form stating that the law has been fully explained, that the individual understands the law, and that the individual, as a condition of employment, agrees to comply with the law. SECTION 10. Section 161.086(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a retailer or other person may not: (1) offer cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products for sale in a manner that permits a customer direct access to the cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products; or (2) install or maintain a vending machine containing cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco products. SECTION 11. The heading to Section 161.087, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 161.087. DISTRIBUTION OF CIGARETTES, E-CIGARETTES, OR TOBACCO PRODUCTS. SECTION 12. Sections 161.087(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A person may not distribute to persons younger than 18 years of age: (1) a free sample of a cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product; or (2) a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product. (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a person, including a permit holder, may not accept or redeem, offer to accept or redeem, or hire a person to accept or redeem a coupon or other item that the recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product if the recipient is younger than 18 years of age. A coupon or other item that such a recipient may use to receive a free or discounted cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product or a sample cigarette, e-cigarette, or tobacco product may not be redeemable through mail or courier delivery.