(f) The secretary of state may prescribe a procedure that is an alternative to the procedure prescribed by this section that will ensure the accountability of the registration applications. SECTION 5. Section 13.031, Election Code, is amended by adding Subsection (f) to read as follows: (f) A volunteer deputy registrar appointed under this section may serve as a volunteer deputy registrar throughout the state regardless of which county appointed the deputy registrar. The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to implement this subsection. SECTION 6. Section 13.033(b), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) If a person is to be appointed, the registrar shall prepare a certificate of appointment in duplicate containing: (1) the date of appointment; (2) the statement: "I, ____________, Voter Registrar for ____________ County, do hereby appoint ____________ as a volunteer deputy registrar [for ____________ County]."; (3) the person's residence address; (4) the person's voter registration number, if any; (5) a statement that the term of the appointment expires December 31 of an even-numbered year; and (6) a statement that the appointment terminates on the person's final conviction for an offense for failure