(a-1) On request of the applicant, an application for a ballot to be voted by mail [on the ground of confinement in jail] may be submitted to the early voting clerk, at the discretion of the authority in charge of the jail, by personal delivery by the jail authority or by a designated subordinate of the authority. SECTION 28. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include: (1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime."; (2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; (3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter registration number and county election precinct of registration, with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information does