(b) In an election ordered by the governor or by a county judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish the agreement of the county chair of each political party before petitioning the district court. SECTION 14. Subchapter A, Chapter 127, Election Code, is amended by adding Section 127.0015 to read as follows: Sec. 127.0015. CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud: "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election." (b) An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.