(b) This section does not apply to a joint primary governed by Section 172.126. SECTION 12. Subchapter A, Chapter 87, Election Code, is amended by adding Section 87.006 to read as follows: Sec. 87.006. EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat the following oath aloud: "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election." (b) A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as a member.