Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for
 convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may
 petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the
 court determines appropriate.
 (b)  In an election ordered by the governor or by a county
 judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish
 the agreement of the county chair of each political party before
 petitioning the district court.
 SECTION 14.  Subchapter A, Chapter 127, Election Code, is
 amended by adding Section 127.0015 to read as follows:
 Sec. 127.0015.  CENTRAL COUNTING STATION OFFICERS: OATH AND
 IDENTIFICATION. (a) Election officers appointed under this
 subchapter shall repeat the following oath aloud:
 "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
 every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
 the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
 will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
 voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work
 alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of
 a member of a political party different from my own. I will
 faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
 the purity of the election."
 (b)  An officer who arrives after the oath is made shall
 repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election
 officer.
 (c)  Following administration of the oath, each election
 officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the