Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] ELECTIONS. (a) The early voting clerk shall select election
 officers for a primary election for the main early voting polling
 place and any branch polling place in a manner consistent with
 Section 85.009, except that the early voting clerk shall prescribe
 the deadline by which county chairs must submit names of persons
 eligible to serve as election officers during early voting.
 (b)  This section does not apply to a joint primary governed
 by Section 172.126.
 SECTION 12.  Subchapter A, Chapter 87, Election Code, is
 amended by adding Section 87.006 to read as follows:
 Sec. 87.006.  EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND
 IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board
 shall repeat the following oath aloud:
 "I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure
 every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only
 the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code
 will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the
 voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work
 alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of
 a member of a political party different from my own. I will
 faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard
 the purity of the election."
 (b)  A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives
 after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing
 any duties as a member.
 (c)  Following administration of the oath, each member of the
 early voting ballot board shall be issued a form of identification,