Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The commission may adopt rules regarding the method of
 payment of a fee to the department under this chapter.
 SECTION 1.08.  The heading to Section 2303.056, Occupations
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2303.056.  PERIODIC [AND RISK-BASED] INSPECTIONS.
 SECTION 1.09.  Section 2303.058, Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2303.058.  ADVISORY BOARD. The Towing and [,]
 Storage[, and Booting] Advisory Board under Chapter 2308 shall
 advise the commission in adopting vehicle storage rules under this
 chapter.
 SECTION 1.10.  Section 2303.103, Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2303.103.  ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve
 an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless
 [the department determines that]:
 (1)  [the applicant knowingly supplied false or
 incomplete information on the application;
 [(2)     in the three years preceding the date of
 application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the
 applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted
 of:
 [(A)  a felony; or
 [(B)     a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in
 jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or
 [(3)]  the vehicle storage facility for which the
 license is sought does not meet the standards for storage
 facilities established by commission rules; or
 (2)  the rules adopted under Section 2303.0511(b)
 require that the application be denied.
 SECTION 1.11.  Section 2303.104(b), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The notice must state the reason for the department's