Texas 2017 85th Regular
[…] delegate.
 (b)  A vacancy created by the recall of a delegate or
 alternate delegate shall be filled in the manner provided by
 Section 393.052.
 Sec. 393.054.  COMPENSATION; REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. (a)
 A delegate or alternate delegate is not entitled to compensation
 for service as a delegate or alternate delegate.
 (b)  A delegate or alternate delegate is entitled to
 reimbursement for necessary expenses incurred in performance of
 official duties, subject to any applicable limitation on
 reimbursement provided by general law or the General Appropriations
 Act.
 Sec. 393.055.  OATH. (a) An individual appointed as a
 delegate or alternate delegate must take the following oath before
 voting or taking an action as a delegate or alternate delegate of
 this state: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that to the best of my
 abilities, I will, as a delegate (or alternate delegate) to the
 Article V Convention, act according to the limits of the authority
 granted to me as a delegate or alternate delegate by Texas law, will
 not consider or vote to approve an amendment to the United States
 Constitution not authorized by the Texas Legislature in its
 application to the United States Congress to call this convention
 or an amendment outside the scope of this convention if the Texas
 Legislature did not make an application to the United States
 Congress to call this convention, and will faithfully abide by and
 execute the instructions to delegates or alternate delegates
 adopted by the Texas Legislature."
 (b)  Each delegate and alternate delegate must file the
 executed oath with the secretary of state.
 SUBCHAPTER C. DUTIES OF DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE DELEGATES
 Sec. 393.101.  INSTRUCTIONS TO DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE
 DELEGATES. (a) At the time delegates and alternate delegates are