A certifying official contracted with under this subsection is not required to be an employee of the county. (e) A certifying official under this section is not authorized to perform the functions of a county clerk other than certifying a completed marriage license application, administering the oath, and issuing the license. SECTION 2. Section 2.001(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage must obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state or a certifying official. SECTION 3. Section 2.002, Family Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 2.002. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. Except as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must: (1) appear before the county clerk or certifying official; (2) submit the person's proof of identity and age as provided by Section 2.005(b); (3) provide the information applicable to that person for which spaces are provided in the application for a marriage license; (4) mark the appropriate boxes provided in the application; [and] (5) take the oath printed on the application administered by the county clerk or certifying official; and (6) sign the application [before the county clerk].