Texas 2017 85th 1st C.S.
[…] section in the same election.
 SECTION 4.  Section 84.007(c), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (c)  An [Except as provided by Section 86.0015(b), an]
 application may be submitted at any time in the year of the election
 for which a ballot is requested, but not later than the close of
 regular business in the early voting clerk's office or 12 noon,
 whichever is later, on the 11th day before election day unless that
 day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national holiday, in
 which case the last day is the first preceding regular business day.
 SECTION 5.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish