Texas 2017 85th 1st C.S.
[…] writ.
 (n)  Before the second anniversary of the date an area is
 included within the corporate boundaries of a municipality by
 annexation, the municipality may not:
 (1)  prohibit the collection of solid waste in the area
 by a privately owned solid waste management service provider; or
 (2)  offer [impose a fee for] solid waste management
 services in the area unless a privately owned solid waste
 management service provider is unavailable [on a person who
 continues to use the services of a privately owned solid waste
 management service provider].
 SECTION 18.  Section 43.0562(a), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  After holding the hearings as provided by Section
 43.0561:
 (1)  [if a municipality has a population of less than
 1.6 million,] the municipality and the property owners of the area
 proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of
 services to the area after annexation or for the provision of
 services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
 (2)  if a municipality proposes to annex a special
 district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the
 municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate
 for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for
 the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under
 Section 43.0751.
 SECTION 19.  Section 43.0563(a), Local Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  The governing body of a municipality [with a population
 of less than 1.6 million] may negotiate and enter into a written
 agreement for the provision of services and the funding of the
 services in an area with:
 (1)  representatives designated under Section
 43.0562(b), if the area is included in the municipality's
 annexation plan; or