Texas 2017 85th 1st C.S.
[…] may adopt a tax rate for the current tax year before receipt of the
 certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief
 appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school district
 participates has certified to the assessor for the school district
 an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district
 as provided by Section 26.01(e).  If a school district adopts a tax
 rate under this subsection, the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate
 and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based
 on the certified estimate of taxable value.
 SECTION 18.  Section 26.052(e), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
 specify:
 (1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
 adopt;
 (2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
 governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
 consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
 (3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
 exceeds the unit's no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate calculated as
 provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to
 the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase total taxes in
 (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed tax rate
 exceeds the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate)."
 SECTION 19.  Sections 26.06(b), (c), (d), and (e), Tax Code,
 are amended to read as follows: