Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] services, monitors, or responds to only personal emergency response
 systems;
 (2)  an alarm systems installer who installs,
 maintains, or repairs only personal emergency response systems; and
 (3)  [a manager or branch office manager of an alarm
 systems company described by Subdivision (1);
 [(4)     a security salesperson who is employed by an
 alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1) to sell services
 offered by the company; and
 [(5)]  an owner[, officer, partner, or shareholder] of
 an alarm systems company described by Subdivision (1).
 SECTION 5.098.  Sections 1702.332(c) and (d), Occupations
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (c)  To qualify for the exemption provided by Subsection (b),
 a telematics service provider shall[:
 [(1)]  establish business practices and procedures
 that are at least as stringent as the guidelines established by the
 Association of Public Safety Communications Officials
 International regarding the communication of information from
 telematics service providers to public safety agencies[; and
 [(2) pay an annual fee of $2,500 to the department].
 (d)  The commission [department] may adopt rules necessary
 to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules to
 determine whether a telematics service provider is complying with
 Subsection (c).
 SECTION 5.099.  Section 1702.361, Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 1702.361.  DENIAL AND DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS; GROUNDS.
 (a) The commission [department], for conduct described by
 Subsection (b), may:
 (1)  deny an application or revoke, suspend, or refuse