Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief
 appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school district
 participates has certified to the assessor for the school district
 an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district
 as provided by Section 26.01(e).  If a school district adopts a tax
 rate under this subsection, the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate
 and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based
 on the certified estimate of taxable value.
 SECTION 37.  Section 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f) to read as
 follows:
 (e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
 specify:
 (1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
 adopt;
 (2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
 governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
 consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
 (3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
 exceeds the taxing unit's no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate
 calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially
 identical to the following:  "The proposed tax rate would increase
 total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the
 proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue [effective] tax
 rate)."
 (f)  A taxing unit to which this section applies that elects