Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] disclosure in accordance with Chapter 552, Government Code.
 SECTION 7.005.  Section 202.2032(c), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  Notwithstanding any confidentiality requirements under
 Chapter 552, Government Code, Chapter 51, or this chapter, a
 complaint filed with the department by an insurance agent, insurer,
 pharmaceutical company, or third-party administrator against a
 license holder must include the name and address of the insurance
 agent, insurer, pharmaceutical company, or third-party
 administrator filing the complaint.
 SECTION 7.006.  Section 202.404(e), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (e)  The department shall protect the identity of a patient
 whose podiatric records are examined or provided under Subsection
 (c) [or (d)], other than a patient who:
 (1)  is covered under Subsection (a)(1); or
 (2)  has submitted written consent to the release of
 the patient's podiatric records as provided by Section 202.406.
 SECTION 7.007.  Section 202.509(g), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (g)  The department's disclosure of information under
 Subsection [(b), (d), or] (f) of this section, Section 202.2031, or
 Section 202.2032 does not constitute a waiver of privilege or