Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] offering a preferred provider benefit plan or the] administrator
 and a facility-based provider or emergency care provider or the
 provider's representative to settle a health benefit claim of an
 enrollee.
 (7)  "Party" means a health [an insurer offering a
 preferred provider] benefit plan issuer, an administrator, or a
 facility-based provider or emergency care provider or the
 provider's representative who participates in a mediation
 conducted under this chapter. The enrollee is also considered a
 party to the mediation.
 SECTION 4.  Section 1467.002, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 1467.002.  APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. Except as
 provided by Subchapter E, this [This] chapter applies only to[:
 [(1)     a preferred provider benefit plan offered by an
 insurer under Chapter 1301; and
 [(2)]  an administrator of a health benefit plan, other
 than a health maintenance organization plan, under Chapter 1551,
 1575, or 1579.
 SECTION 5.  Section 1467.005, Insurance Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 Sec. 1467.005.  REFORM. This chapter may not be construed to
 prohibit:
 (1)  an [insurer offering a preferred provider benefit
 plan or] administrator from, at any time, offering a reformed claim