86R5189 SCL-D By: Menéndez S.B. No. 1535 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to a complaint made by a foster child or youth. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) It is the policy of this state that each child in foster care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal law or policy that relate to: (1) abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and harassment; (2) food, clothing, shelter, and education; (3) medical, dental, vision, and mental health services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment; (4) emergency behavioral intervention, including what methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used, and the precautions that must be taken when administering it; (5) placement with the child's siblings and contact with members of the child's family; (6) privacy and searches, including the use of storage space, mail, and the telephone; (7) participation in school-related extracurricular or community activities; (8) interaction with persons outside the foster care system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends; (9) contact and communication with caseworkers, attorneys ad litem, guardians ad litem, and court-appointed special advocates; (10) religious services and activities; (11) confidentiality of the child's records; (12) job skills, personal finances, and preparation for adulthood; (13) participation in a court hearing that involves the child; (14) participation in the development of service and treatment plans; (15) if the child has a disability, the advocacy and protection of the rights of a person with that disability; [and] (16) notification of the outcome of any investigation in which the child is involved; and (17) any other matter affecting the child's ability to receive care and treatment in the least restrictive environment that is most like a family setting, consistent with the best interests and needs of the child.