Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] Texas 2019 86th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SB1535 Comm Sub / Bill

Filed 05/13/2019

                    86R32859 SCL-D
 By: Menéndez S.B. No. 1535
 (Frank)
 Substitute the following for S.B. No. 1535:  No.


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to a complaint made by a foster child or youth.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 263.008(b), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  It is the policy of this state that each child in foster
 care be informed of the child's rights provided by state or federal
 law or policy that relate to:
 (1)  abuse, neglect, exploitation, discrimination, and
 harassment;
 (2)  food, clothing, shelter, and education;
 (3)  medical, dental, vision, and mental health
 services, including the right of the child to consent to treatment;
 (4)  emergency behavioral intervention, including what
 methods are permitted, the conditions under which it may be used,
 and the precautions that must be taken when administering it;
 (5)  placement with the child's siblings and contact
 with members of the child's family;
 (6)  privacy and searches, including the use of storage
 space, mail, and the telephone;
 (7)  participation in school-related extracurricular
 or community activities;
 (8)  interaction with persons outside the foster care
 system, including teachers, church members, mentors, and friends;
 (9)  contact and communication with caseworkers,
 attorneys ad litem, guardians ad litem, and court-appointed special
 advocates;
 (10)  religious services and activities;
 (11)  confidentiality of the child's records;
 (12)  job skills, personal finances, and preparation
 for adulthood;
 (13)  participation in a court hearing that involves
 the child;
 (14)  participation in the development of service and
 treatment plans;
 (15)  if the child has a disability, the advocacy and
 protection of the rights of a person with that disability; [and]
 (16)  notification of the outcome of any of the
 following investigations in which the child is involved:
 (A)  an abuse or neglect investigation conducted
 by the department;
 (B)  a minimum standard investigation conducted
 by the Health and Human Services Commission; or